Fixture Card

Fixture Card

 

 

2017

 

OFFICE - BEARERS

 

President:

 

Mrs W. MACCALLUM

 

Tel: 01324 713902 Email : winifred.macccallum@googlemail.com

 

 

Captain:

 

Mrs. S. WALKER

 

16, Northfield Road, Dunipace, FK6 6JZ

 

Tel: 01324 823115 Email: sarahwalker2008@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

Vice-Captain:

 

Mrs. C.CAPOCCI

 

9, North Street, Cambuskenneth, Stirling

 

Tel: 01786 472106 Email: capocciclaire@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

Hon. Secretary:

 

Mrs. A. T. HUNTER

 

22 Muirhead Road, Stenhousemuir, Larbert, FK5 4JA

 

Tel: 01324 554515 Email annathunter@btinternet.com

 

 

Hon. Treasurer:

 

Miss G. HALEY

 

30 Overton Road, Grangemouth, FK3 0LA

 

Tel: 01324 472303 Email gail.haley@abagri.com

 

 

Committee Member:

 

Mrs. Linda Allan

 

Tel: 01324 559003

 

Email: allanlinda@btinternet.com

 

 

 

 


REPRESENTATIVES

 

ALLOA

 

Mrs. Janie McMahon, 22 The Cedars, Delphwood. Alva FK10 4DE

 

Tel: 01259 217996 Email: janiemcmahon@me.com

 

BATHGATE

 

Mrs. Jean Cosgrove, 11 Limefield Crescent, Bathgate, EH48 1RG

 

Tel: 01506 656153 Email: CrossStitchJean@aol.com

 

BONNYBRIDGE

 

Miss Lindsey Sabin, 31 Kinnaird Dr., Stenhousemuir, Larbert FK5 4JM

 

Tel: 01324 558731 Email: sabinzl@hotmail.com

 

BRAEHEAD

 

Miss Laura Bissett, 29 Brodie Ave., Alloa FK10 2FE

 

Tel:01259573141 Email :pink-panther89@hotmail.co.uk

 

BRIDGE OF ALLAN

 

Mrs. Claire Capocci, 9 North Street, Stirling, FK9 5NB

 

Tel: 01786 473106 Email:capocciclaire@yahoo.co.uk

 

CAMPSIE

 

Mrs. Sheilah McMorris, 9 Garngaber Ave, Lenzie, G66 8JX

 

Tel: 0141 7761247 Email:sheilah_mcmorris@hotmail.com

 

DOLLAR

 

Mrs. Elan Borrowman, 8 Muckhart Road ,Dollar FK14 7AE

 

Tel: 01259 742471 Email: elanborrowman@hotmail.com

 

DUNBLANE

 

Mrs. Margaret Peattie 2,Windsor Drive, Dunnipace, Denny FK6 6NL

 

Tel: 01324 823078 Email: margaretpt@virginmedia.com

 

FALKIRK CARMUIRS

 

Mrs. Jennifer Anderson, 6 Booth Place , Falkirk FK1 1BA

 

Tel: 01324 627350 Email: jennifereanderson@hotmail.com

 

FALKIRK TRYST

 

Mrs. L. Allan, 77, Burns Ave, Larbert, FK5 4FB

 

Tel: 01324 559003 Email:allanlinda@btinternet.com

 

GLENBERVIE

 

Mrs. Elizabeth Goodwin 45 Gartcows Drive, Falkirk, FK1 5QQ

 

Tel: 01324 716716 Email:elizabeth@kengoodwin.com

 

GRANGEMOUTH

 

 

LINLITHGOW

 

Mrs. Linda Tucker, 40 Bailielands, Linlithgow, EH49 7SU

 

Tel: 01506 847597 Email:lindatucker40@aol.com

 

STIRLING

 

Ms. Frances McMillan, 20 Grierson Crescent, Cambusbarron, FK7 9QP

 

Tel: 01786 464609 Email:ianbone20@tiscali.co.uk

 

TILLICOULTRY

 

Mrs. Eileen Perry, 1a Jamieson Gardens, Tillicoultry, FK13 6AS

 

Tel: 01259 750326 Email: johneileen.perry@talktalk.net

 

TULLIALLAN

 

Mrs. Jean Hillis, 11 Cattlemarket, Clackmannan, FK10 4EH

 

Tel: 01259 724266 Email:jeanhillis@tiscali.co.uk

 

WEST LOTHIAN

 

Mrs. Lesley Gibb, Fauchledreoch, Standburn, FK1 2HS

 

Tel: 01324 861749 Email:lesleygiib9@gmail.com


 

MEETINGS

 

APRIL – Monday 17th April Stroke meeting at Stirling

 

for the Innes Rose Bowl

 

Entries to Frances McMillan by7th April.

 

MAY – Friday 5th May - Stroke meeting at West Lothian

 

First 16 qualify for County Championship.

 

Entries to Lesley Gibb by 25th April.

 

1st Rd Sun 7th at 2pm: 2nd Rd. – Mon 8th May

 

at 5.00pm: Semi-Finals Wednesday 10th at 5.30pm.

 

Final-Friday 12th at 5.30pm

 

Monday 22d - Stroke meeting at Falkirk

 

for the Stirling Ladies Cup .

 

Entries to Jennifer Anderson by 12th May.

 

JUNE Monday 5th - Stroke meeting at Tulliallan

 

for the Tulliallan Salver and the President’s Cup.

 

Entries to Jean Hillis by 26th May.

 

Friday 23rd June – Strokeplay Meeting at Glenbervie

 

for the McGrigor Cup

 

Tee times 9.30am -1pm and 4.30pm-6 pm.

 

Entries to Elizabeth Goodwin by 13th June.

 

JULY – Monday 17th -Commonwealth Spoons Foursomes at Braehead

 

Tee Times 1-3pm and 4.15 -6pm.. Entries to Miss Laura Bissett

 

by 7th July

 

AUGUST -Monday 7th Stroke meeting at Falkirk Tryst

 

for the Jean Buchanan Trophy.

 

Entries to Linda Allan by 27th July

 

Thursday 17th Stableford Competition at Bathgate.

 

The Millennium Trophy will be played for at this meeting.

 

Entries to Jean Cosgrove by 7th August.

 

OCTOBER – Sunday8th -Greensomes Competition at Bonnybridge

 

for the Centenary Trophy . Tee times 10.am-12.30pm

 

Entries with entry fee to Anna Hunter (Hon. Secretary)

 

By 8th September

 

Cost £5.00 per couple,

 

 


 

 

COMPETITIONS

 

 

PULLAR CUP- Handicap Match play, open to all

 

County Members.

 

Names to be given to Hon. Secretary by 31st March.

 

 

GRANT ALLISON TROPHY - Winter four- ball

 

Match play, open to players in Handicap Categories

 

1 & 2.

 

Names to be given to the Captain by 8th September.

 

 

ROUND ROBIN -winter week -day two- ball foursomes

 

Handicap match play, open to all county members.

 

Names to be given to the Hon. Secretary by 8th September.

 

 

EAST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

(Scratch and Handicap prizes)

 

To be played on Sunday 15th October at The Royal Burgess, Edinburgh.

 

 

COMMONWEALTH SPOONS- Finals – to be arranged

 

 

AM-AM (In conjunction with Stirlingshire Golf Union) will be played at Falkirk Tryst Golf Club on Sunday 10th September 2017.

 

Proceeds go towards Junior Golf both girls and boys.

 

……………………………………………

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING: Monday 25th September 2017at Glenbervie Golf Club at 7.30pm

 

 

 


ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS & COMPETITION

 

ENTRY FEES OF £30, must be paid by 31st

 

March to the Honorary Treasurer or the member

 

will be regarded as having resigned.

 

New member’s entry fee - £5.

 

 

FIXTURES – There are 6 handicap stroke events , 1Stableford ,

 

1 Foursomes and 1 Greensomes

 

and are pre-drawn. Members must give name,

 

handicap and required draw to their club representative by

 

the closing date shown.

 

DRAWS (unless otherwise stated)

 

Weekdays: Silver: 9.30 am;

 

Bronze: 10.15 a.m.;

 

Silver and Bronze 12.30-2pm

 

Evenings: 4.45 pm.; 5.15 p.m.; 5.45 p.m.

 

Please note the evening draws for Stirling and West Lothian

 

shall be 4.15pm – 5.45 pm . Ladies please state preferred time.

 

 

Note: Evening draws are reserved for members who

 

are unable to play earlier because of their occupation.

 

Any other member must obtain special permission from the

 

Captain or Secretary to play in the evening draw.

 

 

IF YOU HAVE ENTERED A COMPETITION PLEASE ENDEAVOUR TO PLAY UNLESS THERE ARE REALLY EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES ALSO ,IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO PLAY . PLEASE TRY TO CONTACT THE REP WHO HAS ORGANISED THE COMPETITION.

 

 

COUNTY TEAM FIXTURES

 

 

EAST DIVISION Inter-County Matches will be played at Stirling Golf Club from 26th-28th June

 

 

SCOTTISH COUNTY FINALS will be played at Glenbervie Golf Club from 15th-17th September

 

 

The following matches have also been arranged for the

 

County Team

 

March: 26th v Perth and Kinross at Stirling Golf Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

.


 

JUNIORS

 

Junior Secretary

 

Miss Fiona Wait

 

5 Redhouse Court, Blackburn EH47 7BU

 

Tel :07990824935

 

Email : fionawait08@gmail.com

 

 

 

Membership fee: £5 + £25 for Winter Coaching, payable by 31st March.

 

Juniors with handicaps of 35 and under may play in any

 

County Meeting.

 

 

Juniors with handicaps of 35 and under have automatic entry

 

to the County on reaching 18 years of age.

 

 

Fixtures

 

The Cuthbertson Cup (Inter- County matches) at Pitreavie Golf Club on Saturday 15th April

 

 

Spring Meeting (strokeplay) at Bathgate Golf Club on Friday 7th April at 10.30am

 

 

Summer Meeting and Championship at Tulliallan Golf Club

 

Strokeplay on Thursday 27th July at 2.30pm

 

Matchplay on Friday 28th July .Semi Finals 9.30 and Final at 2 pm .

 

 

 

Membership of the East of Scotland Girls is open to all girls who have a CONGU Handicap of 35 and below and the membership fee is £10

 

 

East of Scotland Girls Fixtures:

 

Spring Meeting: Saturday 2nd April at Gullane Golf .Club.

 

Summer Meeting (strokeplay): Monday 3rd July am at Bathgate Golf Club

 

Championship (matchplay) : Monday 3rd July pm

 

Championship (matchplay): Tuesday 4th July at Bathgate Golf Club.

 

Autumn Meeting: Sunday 27th August at Craigmillar Park Golf Club.

 

The website address for entry to East of Scotland Competitions is www.eastgirls.org

 

 

 

 

STIRLING & CLACKMANNAN COUNTY

LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION

2016

OFFICE - BEARERS

President:

DR. S. HARTLEY

Tel: 01259 762441 Email : sheila.blairlogie@btinternet.com

Vice-President

Mrs W. MACCALLUM

Tel: 01324 713902 Email : winifred.macccallum@googlemail.com

Captain:

Mrs. S. WALKER

16, Northfield Road, Dunipace, FK6 6JZ

Tel: 01324 823115 Email: sarahwalker2008@hotmail.co.uk

Vice-Captain:

Mrs. C.CAPOCCI

9, North Street, Cambuskenneth, Stirling

Tel: 01786 472106 Email: capocciclaire@yahoo.co.uk

Hon. Secretary:

Mrs. A. T. HUNTER

22 Muirhead Road, Stenhousemuir, Larbert, FK5 4JA

Tel: 01324 554515 Email annathunter@btinternet.com

Hon. Treasurer:

Miss G. HALEY

30 Overton Road, Grangemouth, FK3 0LA

Tel: 01324 472303 Email gail.haley@abagri.com

Past Captain Committee Member:

Miss M. Tough Mrs. Linda Allan

Tel: 01786 812344 Tel: 01324 559003

Email : mjktough@gmail.com Email: allanlinda@btinternet.com

REPRESENTATIVES

ALLOA

Mrs. Isabel Rhind, 51,Willison Cresc., Tillicoultry . FK13 6NZ

Tel: 01259 753622 Email:isabel.rhind@homecall.co.uk

BATHGATE

Mrs. Jean Cosgrove, 11 Limefield Crescent, Bathgate, EH48 1RG

Tel: 01506 656153 Email: CrossStitchJean@aol.com

BONNYBRIDGE

Miss Lindsey Sabin, 31 Kinnaird Dr., Stenhousemuir, Larbert FK5 4JM

Tel: 01324 558731 Email: sabinzl@hotmail.com

BRAEHEAD

Mrs. Norma Kerr, 8 Chamfron Gardens, Stirling FK7 8LN

Tel 01786 816757 Email:normakerr@live.co.uk

BRIDGE OF ALLAN

Mrs. Claire Capocci, 9 North Street, Stirling, FK9 5NB

Tel: 01786 473106 Email:capocciclaire@yahoo.co.uk

CAMPSIE

Mrs. Sheila McMorris, 9 Garngaber Ave, Lenzie, G66 8JX

Tel: 0141 7761247 Email:Sheilah_mcmorris@hotmail.com

DOLLAR

Mrs. Elan Borrowman, 8 Muckhart Road ,Dollar FK14 7AE

Tel: 01259 742471 Email: elanborrowman@hotmail.com

DUNBLANE

Mrs. Mary Thomson, 37 Keir St. Bridge of Allan

Tel: 01786 832380 E mail: d.thomson380@btinternet.com

FALKIRK CARMUIRS

Mrs. Jennifer Anderson, 6 Booth Place , Falkirk FK1 1BA

Tel: 01324 627350 Email: jennifer.anderson@falkirk.gov.uk

FALKIRK TRYST

Mrs. L. Allan, 77, Burns Ave, Larbert, FK5 4FB

Tel: 01324 559003 Email:allanlinda@btinternet.com

GLENBERVIE

Mrs. Elizabeth Goodwin 45 Gartcows Drive, Falkirk, FK1 5QQ

Tel: 01324 716716 Email:elizabeth@kengoodwin.com

GRANGEMOUTH

LINLITHGOW

Mrs. Linda Tucker, 40 Bailielands, Linlithgow, EH49 7SU

Tel: 01506 847597 Email:lindatuckerr40@aol.com

STIRLING

Ms. Frances McMillan, 20 Grierson Crescent, Cambusbarron, FK7 9QP

Tel: 01786 464609 Email:ianbone20@tiscali.co.uk

TILLICOULTRY

Mrs. Eileen Perry, 1a Jamieson Gardens, Tillicoultry, FK13 6AS

Tel: 01259 750326 Email: johneileen.perry@talktalk.net

TULLIALLAN

Mrs. Jean Hillis, 11 Cattlemarket, Clackmannan, FK10 4EH

Tel: 01259 724266 Email:jeanhillis@tiscali.co.uk

WEST LOTHIAN

Mrs. Lesley Gibb, Fauchledreoch, Standburn, FK1 2HS

Tel: 01324 861749 Email:lesleygibb9@gmail.com


 

MEETINGS

APRIL – Tuesday 19th Stroke meeting at Stirling

for the Innes Rose Bowl

Entries to Frances McMillan by 9th April.

MAY – Thursday 5th May - Stroke meeting at Tullliallan

First 16 qualify for County Championship.

Entries to Jean Hillis by 25th April.

1st Rd Sun 8th at 2pm: 2nd Rd. – Mon 9th May

at 5.00pm: Semi-Finals Thursday 12th at 5.00pm

Final - Friday 13th at 5.00 pm.

Monday 23rd - Stroke meeting at Falkirk

for the Stirling Ladies Cup .and the Millennium Trophy

Entries to Jennifer Anderson by 13th May.

JUNE Monday 20th - Stroke meeting at West Lothian

for the Tulliallan Salver

Entries to Lesley Gibb by 10th June

Friday 24th June – Strokeplay Meeting at Glenbervie

for the McGrigor Cup and the President’s Cup.

Tee times 9.30am -1pm and 4.30pm-6 pm.

Entries to Elizabeth Goodwin by 14th June.

JULY – Monday 18th -Commonwealth Spoons Foursomes at Alloa

Tee Times 1-3pm and 4.15 -6pm.. Entries to Mrs. Isabel Rhind

by 8th July

AUGUST -Monday 1st Strokeplay meeting at Falkirk Tryst

for the Jean Buchanan Trophy and the President’s Cup.

Entries to Linda Allan by 22nd July

Thursday 11th – Stableford Competition at Linlithgow

Tee Times 9.30-12noon, 12.30-1.15pm, 4.45-6.15 pm.

Entries to Linda Tucker by 1st August.

OCTOBER – Sunday16th -Greensomes Competition at Braehead

for the Centenary Trophy . Tee times 10.am-12.30pm

Entries with entry fee to Anna Hunter (Hon. Secretary)

By 16th September

Cost £5.00 per couple,


COMPETITIONS

PULLAR CUP- Handicap Match play, open to all

County Members.

Names to be given to Hon. Secretary by 31st March.

GRANT ALLISON TROPHY - Winter four- ball

Match play, open to players in Handicap Categories

1 & 2.

Names to be given to the Captain by 8th September.

ROUND ROBIN -winter week -day two- ball foursomes

Handicap match play, open to all county members.

Names to be given to the Hon. Secretary by 8th September.

EAST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP.

(Scratch and Handicap prizes)

To be played on Sunday 9th October at The Golf House Club, Elie

COMMONWEALTH SPOONS- Final to be played at Eyemouth GC on Wednesday 7th September

AM-AM (In conjunction with Stirlingshire Golf Union) will be played at Stirling Golf Club on Sunday 11th September 2016.

Golf Club on Sunday

Proceeds go towards Junior Golf both girls and boys.

……………………………………………

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING will be at Falkirk Golf Club on Monday 26th September 2016 at 7.30pm

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS & COMPETITION

ENTRY FEES OF £30, must be paid by 31st

March to the Honorary Treasurer or the member

will be regarded as having resigned.

New member’s entry fee - £5.

FIXTURES – There are 6 handicap stroke events , 1Stableford ,

1 Foursomes and 1 Greensomes

and are pre-drawn. Members must give name,

handicap and required draw to their club representative by

the closing date shown.

DRAWS (unless otherwise stated)

Weekdays: Silver: 9.30 am;

Bronze: 10.15 a.m.;

Silver and Bronze 12.30-2pm

Evenings: 4.45 pm.; 5.15 p.m.; 5.45 p.m.

Please note the evening draws for Stirling and Tulliallan

shall be 4.15pm - 5.45 pm . Ladies please state preferred time.

Note: Evening draws are reserved for members who

are unable to play earlier because of their occupation.

Any other member must obtain special permission from the

Captain or Secretary to play in the evening draw.

IF YOU HAVE ENTERED A COMPETITION PLEASE ENDEAVOUR TO PLAY UNLESS THERE ARE REALLY EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES ALSO ,IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO PLAY . PLEASE TRY TO CONTACT THE REP WHO HAS ORGANISED THE COMPETITION.

COUNTY TEAM FIXTURES

EAST DIVISION Inter-County Matches will be played at Mortonhall G.C.

from Sunday 26th June – Tuesday 28th June .

SCOTTISH COUNTY FINALS will be played at

Aboyne G.C. – 16TH-18TH September

The following matches have also been arranged for the

County Team

March: Sunday 20th March v Dunbartonshire and Argyll at. Braehead G.C.

April: Sunday 3rd April v Perth & Kinross at Strathmore G.C.

.

JUNIORS

Junior Secretary

Miss Fiona Wait

5 Redhouse Court, Blackburn EH47 7BU

Tel :07990824935

Email : fionawait08@gmail.com

Membership fee: £5 + £25 for Winter Coaching, payable by 31st March.

Juniors with handicaps of 32 and under may play in any

County Meeting.

Juniors with handicaps of 32 and under have automatic entry

to the County on reaching 18 years of age.

Fixtures

The Cuthbertson Cup (Inter- County matches) at Craigielaw Golf Club on Sunday 17th April

Spring Meeting ( strokeplay) at Falkirk Golf Club on Tuesday 5th April at 1pm

Summer Meeting and Championship at Falkirk Tryst Golf Club

Strokeplay on Tuesday 26th July and Matchplay on Wednesday 27th July

East of Scotland Girls Fixtures:

The following competitions are open to girls who are members of the East of Scotland Girls

and have a CONGU Handicap of 35 and below .

Spring Meeting: Sunday 3rdb April at Bonnybridge G.C.- S&C.

Summer Meeting: Monday 4th July am –Prestonfield G.C. -, Midlothian

Championship: Tuesday 5th July pm – Prestonfield G.C.

Autumn Meeting: Saturday 27th August at Dunnikeir Park G.C. – Fife

The website address for entry to East of Scotland Competitions is www.eastgirls.org

EAST OF SCOTLAND GIRLS

(Membership £8)

 

.





 

 

Page under construction...